Personal information collection statement
收集個人資料聲明

Purpose of collection

  1. Personal data provided by you will be used by the Arbitration Committee only for the purposes of handling your enquiry.

  2. Your enquiry may also be used for the compilation of statistics. The outcome of the resulting statistics will not be in a form that will identify your enquiry and any of your personal data.

  3. The provision of your personal data is voluntary. However, If you do not provide sufficient information, the Arbitration Committee may not be able to provide assistance to you.​

 

Classes of transferees

  1. Personal data in your enquiry, or copies of which, will be disclosed or transferred to parties relevant and necessary for the purposes as stated in paragraphs 1 and 2 above.

 

Access to personal data

  1. You have a right to request access to and correction of your personal data provided in your enquiry in accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486).

  2. You should make your access request by completing the Data Access Request Form specified by the Privacy Commissioner, for Personal Data under section 67 of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance. The Form is accessible here.

 

Enquiries

  1. Enquiries concerning your personal data provided in your enquiry, including making access and corrections, should be emailed to the Arbitration Committee.

 

Attention:  The above does not apply to access or correction requests in respect of arbitrate meeting records. Requests relating to arbitrate meeting records should be referred to the Secretary of the Arbitration Committee, the relevant Arbitrator or the authorized officer.

收集目的

  1. 你在查詢時提供的個人資料,仲裁委員會只會用於處理你的查詢之用途。

  2. 仲裁委員會亦可能會將你的查詢用來編寫統計數字,但統計結果不會個別顯示你的查詢及任何個人資料。

  3. 提供個人資料與否純屬自願,但假如你所提供的資料不足夠,仲裁委員會可能無法為你提供協助。

 

接受資料轉交的人士

  1. 你查詢時提供的個人資料或該等資料的副本,或會被披露或轉交與相關及必需知悉的人士,以達至上文第1及第2項所述之目的。

 

查閱個人資料

  1. 根據香港法例第486章個人資料(私隱)條例,你有權要求查閱及更改提出查詢時提供的個人資料。

  2. 如果你要查閱個人資料,應填妥個人資料私隱專員根據《個人資料(私隱)條例》第67條所指明的“查閱資料要求表格”。該表格可於此下載。

 

查詢

  1. 如欲查詢你在過去查詢時提供的個人資料,包括查閱及更改資料,應以電郵向仲裁委員會提出。

 

 

註: 上述聲明並不適用於要求查閱及更改仲裁會議記錄。如有此需要,應向仲裁委員會秘書長、有關的仲裁員或獲授權人員提出。

R6212, 6/F, Bank of China (Hong Kong) Complex
City University of Hong Kong, 83 Tat Chee Avenue, Kowloon
HONG KONG

Copyright © 1992-2021 City University of Hong Kong Students' Union Arbitration Committee

This site was designed with the
.com
website builder. Create your website today.
Start Now